UPESSC TGT Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 17735 Posts

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj, has released the notification for UPESSC TGT Teacher Recruitment 2026 under Advertisement No. 07/2026. The recruitment is for 17,735 Assistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Grade) posts in non-government aided schools under the Uttar Pradesh Secondary Education Department.

The online application process starts on 24 October 2026, and the last date for application fee payment is 23 November 2026. Eligible candidates should complete the mandatory One Time Registration (OTR) process before applying online.

Candidates interested in UP TGT Recruitment 2026 can check the complete details below, including important dates, subject-wise vacancies, educational qualifications, age limit, application fee, salary, examination pattern, selection process, and application procedure.

UPESSC TGT Teacher Recruitment 2026: Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Post NameAssistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Grade)
Examination NameUP TGT Selection Examination 2026
Advertisement Number07/2026
Total Vacancies17,735 Posts
Boys’ School Vacancies16,193
Girls’ School Vacancies1,542
Job LocationUttar Pradesh
Application ModeOnline
Registration Start Date24 October 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment23 November 2026
Application Correction Last Date26 November 2026
Written Exam Date23–24 December 2026
Minimum Age21 Years
Maximum Age62 Years
Pay Scale₹44,900–₹1,42,400 (Level 7)
Official Websitehttps://upessc.up.gov.in/

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: Important Dates

Candidates should note the following dates mentioned in the official notification.

EventDate
Notification Release Date23 October 2026
Online Registration / Application Start24 October 2026
Last Date for Application Fee Payment23 November 2026
Last Date for Application Correction26 November 2026
Written Examination23 and 24 December 2026

Important: Complete the application process within the prescribed timeline. Candidates should check the official portal for application submission instructions and any subsequent updates.

UPESSC TGT Vacancy 2026: Total 17,735 Posts

The commission has announced a total of 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies across 17 subjects. The vacancies are divided between boys’ and girls’ schools.

School CategoryTotal Posts
Boys’ Schools16,193 Posts
Girls’ Schools1,542 Posts
Total17,735

The notification states that the number of vacancies may increase or decrease. Subject-wise and category-wise reservations are detailed in the official advertisement.

UP TGT Subject-Wise Vacancy 2026

The subject-wise vacancy distribution provided in the recruitment notification is given below.

S. No.SubjectBoys’ SchoolsGirls’ SchoolsTotal
1Hindi2,5392522,791
2English2,3401772,517
3Mathematics2,1881612,349
4Commerce1295134
5Music (Vocal)266187
6Sanskrit1,1831061,289
7Urdu9013103
8Home Science686112798
9Physical Education78465849
10Social Science2,2652172,482
11Art (Drawing)68887775
12Agriculture2471248
13Sewing (Silai)14721
14Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts)74579
15Science2,2782152,493
16Biology63228660
17Music (Instrumental)303060
Total16,1931,54217,735

Vacancies are subject to change according to the commission’s official updates. Candidates should check the detailed advertisement for the applicable reservation and subject requirements.

UPESSC TGT Eligibility Criteria 2026

Candidates must satisfy the prescribed educational qualifications, age limit, and other eligibility conditions for the subject they choose.

Educational Qualification :-

The required qualification varies by subject. The main requirements specified in the notification include the following:

  • A graduation degree with the relevant subject from a recognized university, with the prescribed marks.
  • A postgraduate degree may be accepted for certain subjects where the notification specifies the relevant marks and subject conditions.
  • A B.Ed. degree from an NCTE-recognized programme is required for the relevant teaching subjects.
  • For Physical Education, the notification specifies the relevant physical education qualification, including B.P.Ed. or B.P.E.
  • Candidates must have passed the applicable Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) for the upper-primary level, Classes 6 to 8.

Important TET condition: The notification requires candidates to possess a valid certificate for the prescribed educational eligibility examination by 30 June 2027.

Subject-Wise Educational Requirements

The notification provides separate qualification requirements for each subject.

SubjectMain Qualification Requirement
HindiGraduation with Hindi and the prescribed Sanskrit-related qualification, or the specified postgraduate route
EnglishGraduation with English Literature or the prescribed postgraduate qualification
MathematicsGraduation with Mathematics or the specified postgraduate qualification
CommerceGraduation in Commerce or the prescribed postgraduate qualification
Music (Vocal)Relevant Music qualification or the specified recognized music credentials
SanskritGraduation with Sanskrit or the prescribed postgraduate qualification
UrduGraduation with Urdu or the prescribed postgraduate qualification
Home ScienceGraduation with Home Science or the prescribed postgraduate qualification
Physical EducationRelevant graduation/postgraduation qualification and B.P.Ed. or B.P.E.
Social SciencePrescribed combination of History, Geography, Political Science and Economics, or the specified postgraduate route
Art (Drawing)Graduation in Art or Fine Arts, or the prescribed postgraduate qualification
AgricultureGraduation in Agriculture/Horticulture or the prescribed postgraduate qualification
Sewing (Silai)Graduation in Fashion Designing or the prescribed postgraduate qualification
Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts)Relevant degree and the prescribed diploma in Fine Arts or Commercial Art
ScienceGraduation with Physics and Chemistry or the specified postgraduate qualification
BiologyGraduation with Zoology and Botany or the specified postgraduate qualification
Music (Instrumental)Relevant Music qualification or the specified recognized music credentials

The table above is a quick reference, not a substitute for the detailed eligibility clauses. The exact subject combination, marks requirement and acceptable qualification must be checked in the official notification before applying.

Minimum Marks Requirement

For several subjects, the notification prescribes graduation with at least 50% marks or a specified postgraduate qualification with at least 45% marks. The applicable combination differs by subject.

Candidates should carefully read the subject-specific eligibility section because a degree in a related subject alone may not satisfy the requirements.

UPESSC TGT Age Limit 2026

The age limit for Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale) posts is as follows:

Age CriteriaAge Limit
Minimum Age21 Years
Maximum Age62 Years
Age Calculation Date1 July 2026

The minimum age is calculated as of 1 July 2026. The notification specifies 62 years as the superannuation age for the post.

Age-related relaxation and reservation benefits will be governed by the applicable Uttar Pradesh Government rules. Candidates claiming reservation benefits should verify the relevant conditions and certificate requirements in the notification.

UPESSC TGT Application Fee 2026

Candidates must pay the examination fee according to their category.

CategoryExamination Fee
General / Unreserved / OBC / EWS and Others₹1,000
SC / ST₹500
Persons with Disabilities (PwBD)₹300

Mode of Payment

The examination fee can be paid online using:

  • Credit Card
  • Debit Card
  • Net Banking

Candidates should keep the payment receipt safe. The notification states that the fee paid for an incorrect application will not be refunded or adjusted against another application.

UPESSC TGT Salary 2026

Selected candidates will receive the pay scale specified for Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale).

ParticularsDetails
PostAssistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale)
Pay LevelLevel 7
Minimum Basic Pay₹44,900
Maximum Pay in the Scale₹1,42,400

The above is the notified pay scale. Actual monthly salary may vary according to applicable allowances, deductions, service rules and the place of posting.

UPESSC TGT Selection Process 2026

According to the notification, selection will be based on the written examination merit list, followed by document verification for shortlisted candidates.

The principal stages are:

  1. Written Examination: Candidates must appear for the objective-type examination.
  2. Merit List: The merit list will be prepared according to the prescribed examination marks and applicable tie-breaking rules.
  3. Document Verification: Shortlisted candidates must present the required original documents and self-attested copies.
  4. School Preference / Allotment: The authorized officer will handle school preference and allotment according to the prescribed procedure.
  5. Appointment: Appointment will remain subject to the fulfillment of eligibility requirements and verification of documents.

The notification specifies that when candidates have equal merit, graduation percentage will be considered first, followed by the percentage in the relevant teacher-training qualification. If these are also equal, the older candidate will be placed higher.

UPESSC TGT Exam Pattern 2026

The written examination will be objective in nature and will carry 360 marks.

Examination DetailsInformation
Total Questions120
Total Marks360
General Knowledge Questions30
Subject-Specific Questions90
Exam Duration2 Hours
Question TypeMultiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
Correct Answer+3 Marks
Incorrect / Multiple Answers−1 Mark
Examination MediumHindi and English, except language subjects

Section-Wise Marks Distribution

SectionQuestionsMarks
General Knowledge3090
Concerned Subject90270
Total120360

Negative Marking

Candidates will receive 3 marks for each correct answer. One mark will be deducted for an incorrect answer or for selecting multiple answers where the notification prescribes the deduction.

Candidates should avoid random guessing and practise answering questions accurately within the two-hour time limit.

UPESSC TGT Syllabus 2026

The examination consists of General Knowledge and the candidate’s concerned subject.

General Knowledge

Candidates should consult the official syllabus for the topics prescribed under General Knowledge. They should prepare according to the commission’s published syllabus rather than relying solely on a generic TGT syllabus.

Concerned Subject

The subject-specific section contains 90 questions carrying 270 marks. Candidates should prepare the relevant subject according to the official syllabus for the post applied for.

Syllabus Download: Visit the official website, https://upessc.up.gov.in/, and locate the relevant syllabus or recruitment notice.

How to Apply Online for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

Eligible candidates can follow these steps to submit their application.

  1. Visit the official website: https://upessc.up.gov.in/
  2. Complete the mandatory One Time Registration (OTR).
  3. Read Advertisement No. 07/2026 and verify your eligibility.
  4. Open the online application link for Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale).
  5. Enter your personal details, educational qualifications and other required information.
  6. Select the applicable subject and school category as instructed in the form.
  7. Upload the required photograph, signature and supporting documents in the prescribed format.
  8. Pay the examination fee using the available online payment method.
  9. Review all the details carefully before submitting the form.
  10. Submit the application and save a copy for future reference.

The application form must be completed online. The commission will not accept applications submitted through other methods.

Important Application Instructions

  • Complete OTR before starting the application.
  • Fill in all personal and educational details accurately.
  • The application form must be filled in English.
  • The scanned photograph and signature must meet the prescribed size and format requirements.
  • Supporting documents must be uploaded in the required PDF format and size.
  • Keep the fee receipt and application confirmation safe.
  • Submit only one valid application for the same subject and school category, as applicable under the notification.
  • Use the correction facility by 26 November 2026 if a permitted correction is required.

The notification warns that incorrect information, false declarations or concealment of relevant facts can lead to cancellation of candidature and other action.

UPESSC TGT Category-Wise Vacancy 2026

As per the official notification (Advertisement No. 07/2026), UPESSC has announced 17,735 TGT Teacher vacancies across 17 subjects in boys’ and girls’ schools. The category-wise vacancy details are given below.

SubjectGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal Posts
Hindi1,07657246245152,791
English96354416243852,517
Mathematics96041916123572,349
Commerce403203230134
Music (Vocal)35150201787
Sanskrit54023102652531,289
Urdu341104513103
Home Science2691841217127798
Physical Education3441540223128849
Social Science82659946803732,482
Art (Drawing)2571981206113775
Agriculture737006144248
Sewing (Silai)5906121
Fine Arts (Ranjan Kala)3321016979
Science98948916283862,493
Biology2391350165121660
Music (Instrumental)21150141060
Grand Total6,7043,698134,4382,88217,735

Documents Required for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

Candidates should prepare the following documents for application and subsequent verification, wherever applicable:

  • High School certificate and marksheet
  • Intermediate certificate and marksheet
  • Graduation marksheets and degree certificate
  • B.Ed., B.P.Ed. or B.P.E. marksheets and certificate, as applicable
  • TET certificate for the prescribed level
  • Recent passport-size photograph
  • Scanned signature
  • Category certificate for eligible reserved-category candidates
  • EWS certificate, if applicable
  • Disability certificate, if applicable
  • Ex-serviceman certificate, where applicable
  • No Objection Certificate (NOC) for candidates in service
  • Character certificates and other documents required for verification
  • Application form and fee payment receipt

The commission may require self-attested copies of educational and other supporting records. Candidates should follow the detailed document-verification instructions in the official notification.

UPESSC TGT Admit Card 2026

The admit card will be made available through the commission’s official website according to the prescribed schedule.

Candidates will be informed through the official communication channels about downloading their admit cards. The notification states that information about the examination district is expected around 10 days before the examination and the examination centre details around 3 days before the examination.

After the admit card download facility becomes available:

  1. Visit https://upessc.up.gov.in/.
  2. Open the Admit Card Download link.
  3. Enter the required registration or mobile number and date of birth details.
  4. Download the admit card.
  5. Check the examination date, centre, reporting time and instructions.
  6. Print the admit card and carry it as directed.

Candidates must appear at the examination centre allotted by the commission. The examination centre cannot be changed at the candidate’s request.

UPESSC TGT Exam Date 2026

The written examination is scheduled for 23 and 24 December 2026 according to Advertisement No. 07/2026.

Candidates should regularly check the commission’s website for updates about the examination schedule, admit card, examination centre and any changes announced through official notices.

UPESSC TGT Result 2026

The commission will publish the examination result and related selection updates through its official channels after the relevant stages are completed.

Candidates should check the official website for the result, merit list, cut-off marks and document-verification instructions when released. The notification does not provide a confirmed result declaration date.

Important Links

Link DescriptionLink
Official Websitehttps://upessc.up.gov.in/
Online Application / OTRClick Here
UPESSC TGT Notification PDFDownload
Official SyllabusCheck the commission’s website
Admit CardTo be updated when officially available
Result / Merit ListTo be updated when officially available

Candidates should use only the official commission website to verify the notification, apply online and check future recruitment updates.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. How many vacancies are announced under UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

A total of 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies have been announced, including 16,193 posts in boys’ schools and 1,542 posts in girls’ schools.

2. What is the application start date for UPESSC TGT 2026?

The online registration and application process starts on 24 October 2026.

3. What is the last date for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

The last date for examination fee payment is 23 November 2026. The application correction deadline is 26 November 2026.

4. What is the UPESSC TGT exam date?

The written examination is scheduled for 23 and 24 December 2026.

5. What is the age limit for UPESSC TGT Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The minimum age is 21 years, and the notified superannuation age is 62 years. The minimum age is calculated as of 1 July 2026.

6. What is the application fee for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

The fee is ₹1,000 for General/Unreserved/OBC/EWS and other specified categories, ₹500 for SC/ST candidates, and ₹300 for persons with disabilities.

7. What is the salary for UPESSC TGT teachers?

The notified pay scale is Level 7, ranging from ₹44,900 to ₹1,42,400.

8. What is the exam pattern for UPESSC TGT 2026?

The examination consists of 120 MCQs for 360 marks, with 30 General Knowledge questions and 90 subject-specific questions. The duration is two hours, and the prescribed negative marking is one mark for an incorrect or multiple answer.

9. Is B.Ed. required for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

The notification specifies a recognized B.Ed. qualification for the relevant teaching subjects. Physical Education has separate prescribed qualification requirements. Candidates should verify the subject-specific rules before applying.

10. Where can candidates apply for UPESSC TGT Teacher Recruitment 2026?

Candidates can visit the official UPESSC website at https://upessc.up.gov.in/ and complete the mandatory OTR and online application process.